Programme

8:45Registration
9:30Opening
9:40Opening Keynote Lecture
Richard Friend, University of Cambridge, Cavendish Laboratory
Management of the Coulomb interaction in organic LEDs and solar cells
10:30Marcus Motzkus, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Physikalisch-Chemisches Institut.
Singlet Fission in Nitrogen-Substituted Acene Derivates
11:00Coffee break
11:30Seth Marder, Georgia Institute of Technology, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Design, Synthesis and Application of Materials for Opto-electronic Applications
12:10Uwe Bunz, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Organisch-Chemisches Institut
Novel N-Heteroacene and N-Heteroarene Architectures
12:40Lunch
14:00C. Daniel Frisbie, University of Minnesota, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Defects and Electronic Disorder in Organic Semiconductors
14:40Christof Wöll, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Institut für Funktionelle Grenzflächen
Self-assembled monolayers: An ideal system for measuring charge carrier mobilities in organic semiconductors?
15:10Coffee break
15:30Stefan Grimme, Universität Bonn, Institut für Physikalische und Theoretische Chemie
Recent Progress with Low-Cost Quantum Chemistry
16:10Andreas Dreuw, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Interdisziplinäres Zentrum für Wissenschaftliches Rechnen (IWR)
Computational Methods for Functional Organic Materials beyond the Single-Particle Picture
16:40Lynn Loo, Princeton University, Chemical and Biological Engineering
Contorted Hexabenzocoronenes for Transparent Solar Cells with Scalable Power Production
17:20Poster Session
19:00Conference Buffet Dinner

9:30Barry P. Rand, Princeton University, Department of Electrical Engineering & Andlinger Center for Energy and the Environment
Formation and device implications of long-range-ordered organic semiconductor films and heterojunctions
10:10Rasmus Schröder, Universitätsklinikum Heidelberg / BioQuant
Visualizing physical properties with low energy electrons
10:40Coffee break
11:00Lutz H. Gade, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Anorganisch-Chemisches Institut
Perylene-Based Poly(N-Heterocycles): Organic Semiconductors and Building Blocks for Molecular Surface Networks
11:30Dieter Schlüter, ETH Zürich, Institut für Polymere
2D Polymers: Synthesis and Applications
12:10Lunch buffet and poster session
13:30Petra Tegeder, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Physikalisch-Chemisches Institut
Electronic Properties of Interfaces with N-Heteropolycycles
14:00Jana Zaumseil, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Physikalisch-Chemisches Institut
N-type Transistors by Doping and Choice of Molecules
14:30John Anthony, University of Kentucky, Department of Chemistry.
Rational design of small-molecule organic semiconductors
15:10Concluding remarks
15:30End of the Symposium